Governance

Council of the Corporation

Board of Trustees

Chairman
Nancy S. Maulsby
Vice Chairman
Stephen H. Case

Treasurer

Andrew P. Langlois

Secretary

Nancy Clay Webster

Class of 2021

Judith Avery
John M. Fleming
William R. Marsh
Olivia Hood Parker
Elizabeth McCaslin Passela
Albert J. Zdenek, Jr.

Class of 2020

Bill Griffeth
Thomas Bailey Hagen
Jo Anne Crowley Makely
M. David Sherrill
Diana M. Smith
Morrison DeS. Webb

Class of 2019

Nordahl L. Brue
Judith Waite Freeman
David W. Kruger
Linda A. Pescosolido
Peter C. Steingraber
Jonathan Buck Treat

Councilors

Class of 2021

David H. Burnham
John E. Corcoran
Francis de Marneffe, MD
Donald R. Friary
Deborah C. Hale
Beverly M. Hector-Smith
Robert F. Hendrickson
James F. Hunnewell, Jr.
Brenda L. Johnson
Gary P. Kearney, MD
James A. McDaniel
Ailsie Baker McEnteggart
Mark Kimball Nichols
Michele M. Pecoraro
Patricia R. Reed
David E. Rencher
Ellen C.L. Simmons
Eric N. Ward

Class of 2020

Mark Thomas Cox, IV
Ronald C. Curhan
David Hackett Fischer
Elizabeth Goddard
Carron Leigh Haight
Gerard A. Halpin, III
Margaret Hendrick
John A. Herdeg
John F. Keane
Joan Bennett Kennedy
Stephanie Jones Martineau
Jonathan W. Montgomery
George Marshall Moriarty
Gregory G. O'Brien
Bonnie A. Reilly
David N. Smith
Tracy Elizabeth Smith
Jason H. Stevens
Jane Barrows Tatibouet
Thomas Warren Thaler
David M. Trebing
Christopher M. White
Thomas R. Wilcox, Jr.
Justin L. Wyner

Class of 2019

Vernard I. Adams
Helen H. Berkeley
Herbert J. Boothroyd
David A. Bruce
Mary M. Carter
Sara Stewart Champion
Rose A. Doherty
Sharon M. Donahe
Arthur M. Geoffrion
Sarah E. Gunderson
Beverly Lannquist Hamilton
Marjorie Turrell Julian
Virginia Whitman Koster
Harold Hunter Leach, Jr.
Stephen J. McCarthy
Carol R. Mc Gee
Eric D. Roiter
Eric B. Schultz
Kristin L. Servison
Peter M. Small
Marjorie P. Snelling
Lionel Spiro
Edward J. Sullivan
Bryan Sykes
Mary M. Tedesco
Kathleen A. Van Demark
Diana E. Warren
Brenda Williams

Trustees Emeriti

Rodney Armstrong
Richard H. Benson
John G.L. Cabot
William M. Crozier, Jr.
Allis Ferguson Edelman
William M. Fowler, Jr., PhD
Judith Huber Halseth
Virginia M. Hamister
Kenneth E. Haughton
James T. Larkin
John A. Moore, JD
Frank C. Ripley
Meriwether C. Schmid
Alvy Ray Smith, PhD
John Lowell Thorndike
Helen Schatvet Ullmann

Honorary Trustees Emeriti

Ralph J. Crandall
Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
Priscilla C. Greenlees
Beverly Haughton
J. Phillip London
George Putnam


*Deceased